Privacy Policy

 

We respect your privacy

Thanks for visiting dreadfulmaps.com. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information. We are a professional Australian business which is compliant with Australia law. We are aware of your privacy concerns and the security of your personal information.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers.

The type of personal information that you collect and store

  1. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is to provide a high quality online service to customers.

  2. We collect and securely store personal information on secure systems. Personal information such as emails, credit card information, browsing activity will be transmitted over https encrypted connects. Our payment processing complies with international PCI (payment card industry) for data security. See stripe or paypal for further information.

  3. We promise not to ‘spam’, sell or rent your personal information.

  4. A user of Dreadful Maps services can contact us to modify individuals information that we hold on them, including unsubscribing from any email list

  5. An individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. At Dreadful Maps, we are dedicated to open and transparent management of personal information.

  6. We will not disclose our customers information to third parties expect where necessary as part of the service we provide to you, or unless required by law to do so.

  7. ABN 28 400 929 042

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of ‘cookies’ allows our website to tailor configurations to meet your needs and preferences, as well as potentially serve ads to you while you are browsing the Internet. These ‘cookies’ do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number), they do allow collection of identifiable information.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website or other websites.

  • Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)